rd instruction 1951-c table of contents page 1 part 1951 - servicing and collections subpart c - offsets of federal payments to
[…] hearing.
(4) For those petitions accepted, USDA Agency will arrange for a
hearing officer and notify the employee of the time and place of the
hearing. The hearing location should be convenient to all parties
involved. The employee will also be notified that the acceptance of
the petition for hearing will stay the commencement of collection
proceedings. Any payments collected in error due to untimely or
delayed filing beyond the employee's control will be refunded unless
there are applicable contractual or statutory provisions to the
contrary.
10
--
RD Instruction 1951-C
§ 1951.111(g) (Con.)
(5) The hearing will be based on written submissions and documentation
provided by the debtor and USDA Agency unless:
(i) A statute authorizes or requires consideration of waiving the
debt, the debtor requests waiver of the debt, and the waiver
determination turns on an issue of credibility or truth.
(ii) The debtor requests reconsideration of the debt and the hearing
officer determines that the question of the indebtedness cannot be
resolved by a review of the documentary evidence; for example, when
the validity of the debt turns on an issue of credibility or truth.
(iii) The hearing officer determines that an oral hearing is
appropriate.
(6) Oral hearings may be conducted by conference call at the request
of the debtor or at the discretion of the hearing officer. The hearing
officer's determination that the offset hearing is on the written
record is final and is not subject to review.
(7) The hearing officer will issue a written decision not later than
60 days after the filing of the petition requesting the hearing,
unless the employee requests and the Certifying Official grants a
delay in the proceedings. The written decision will state the facts
supporting the nature and origin of the debt, the hearing officer's
analysis, findings and conclusions as to the amount and validity of
the debt, and repayment schedule. Both the employee and USDA Agency
will be provided with a copy of the hearing officer's written decision
on the debt.
(h) Processing delinquent debts.
(1) Form AD-343, "Payroll Action Request," and RD Form Letter
1951-6 will be prepared and submitted by the Certifying Official to
the National Office, Financial and Management Analysis Staff (FMAS),
for coordination and forwarding to the debtor's employing agency if: