s. lee akers, clerk & master eleventh judicial district of tennessee this document is not a definitive statement of the law, is for general
[…] a) to timely file an exception, or b) to allow the claim to become
final by operation of law. However, the word may only excuses the
filing of an exception when none is required. Miller v. Morelock, 206
S.W.2d 427 (Tenn. 1947) established that claims that are not prima
facie valid need no exception. However, the prudent administrator will
file an exception to any claim deemed invalid for whatever reason.
Part 2. Properly Filed Claims (Prima Facie Valid)
Not only must the claim be timely, as shown above, the claim must be
properly filed, i.e., the claim must be prima facie valid. T.C.A. §
30-2-307(b) establishes minimum requirements for a claim to be
properly filed: “When [a] claim is evidenced by a[n]…instrument, such
instrument or a photocopy…shall be filed; when due by a [Court
Order]…, a copy…certified by the clerk of the court where rendered
shall be filed; and when due by open account, an itemized statement of
the account shall be filed; and [the]…claim shall be verified by
affidavit of the creditor…which affidavit shall state…the claim is a
correct, just and valid obligation of the estate of the decedent, that
neither the claimant nor any other person on the claimant’s behalf has
received payment thereof, in whole or in part, except such as is
credited thereon, and that no security therefor has been received,
except as thereon stated.” Hence, there are 4 circumstances under
which a claim may be submitted:
Prima Facie Valid
Not Prima Facie Valid
2.1 Timely filed
2.2 Untimely filed
2.3 Timely filed
2.4 Untimely filed
2.1 Timely filed; prima facie valid. If the claim is excepted to, a