s. lee akers, clerk & master eleventh judicial district of tennessee this document is not a definitive statement of the law, is for general
[…] 6 T.C.A. § 30-2-311.
7 There are two exceptions to this. A cause of action is not a “debt”
within the meaning of T.C.A.§ 30-2-307. Cause of action “claims” are
treated in two very distinct ways: 1) those causes of action in suit
at the time of Decedent’s death which are governed by T.C.A. §
30-2-320, and 2) those causes of action commenced after Decedent’s
death which are governed by T.C.A. § 30-2-315(c). Actions pending at
Decedent’s death must be revived within the same time period for
filing claims: i.e., four months from the first date of publication of
notice to creditors [T.C.A. § 30-2-306(b).] as excepted in T.C.A. §
30-2-307(a). T.C.A. § 30-2-320 mandates that the demand is legally
filed against the estate, “at the time of the filing with the
[Probate] [C]lerk…of a copy in duplicate of the order of revivor,
one…of which copies shall be certified or attested, a notation of
which shall be entered by the [Probate] [C]lerk in the record of
claims, as in the case of other claims filed. Pending actions not so
revived against a personal representative within the period prescribed
in 30-2-307(a) shall abate.” The mere filing of a claim in the probate
matter does not constitute proper revival. In those actions commenced
after Decedent’s death, the action must be commenced before the claim
is filed in probate. A “claim” founded on a cause of action pending in