emergency procurement report public exigencies pursuant to n.j.s.a. 19:44a-20.12 procedure an emergency procurement report is requir
[…] emergency procurement report public exigencies pursuant to n.j.s.a. 19:44a-20.12 procedure an emergency procurement report is requir

EMERGENCY PROCUREMENT REPORT
Public Exigencies Pursuant To N.J.S.A. 19:44A-20.12
Procedure
An Emergency Procurement Report is required when municipalities,
counties, and their instrumentalities and agencies1 (public agency)
experience an emergency that warrants the immediate delivery of goods
or services and in doing so, are unable to comply with the
“Pay-to-Play” provisions of N.J.S.A. 19:44A-20.4 et seq. N.J.S.A.
19:44A-20.12 provides in pertinent part that:
“Nothing contained in this act shall be construed as prohibiting the
awarding of a contract when the public exigency requires the immediate
delivery of goods or performance of emergency services as determined
by the State Treasurer.”
The State Treasurer2 has determined that approval under this provision
is automatically granted when:
1.
A public agency finds the public’s health, safety or welfare